Consolidated Balance Sheet

 

As at 31 December
Note2015
US$'000
2014
US$'000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment61,611,0001,584,924
Investment properties72,4002,605
Land use rights82,6862,894
Goodwill925,25625,256
Investments accounted for using the equity method10(a)-682
Available-for-sale financial assets112,1354,126
Derivative assets12-46
Trade and other receivables135,5598,936
Restricted bank deposits145889
1,649,0941,629,558
Current assets
Inventories1550,78579,524
Derivative assets12-3,670
Assets held for sale16-5,749
Trade and other receivables1387,486225,679
Restricted bank deposits14-1,605
Cash and deposits14358,370361,731
496,641677,958
Total assets4(b)2,145,7352,307,516
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders
Share capital21194,480191,781
Retained profits22213,233231,086
Other reserves22563,225578,879
Total equity970,9381,001,746
    








 

As at 31 December
Note2015
US$'000
2014
US$'000
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Derivative liabilities1233,79722,326
Long-term borrowings20633,226820,645
Provision for onerous contracts1951,91879,582
718,941922,553
Current liabilities
Derivative liabilities1216,65523,524
Trade and other payables17117,364157,698
Current portion of long-term borrowings20292,739179,099
Taxation payable1,4341,572
Provision for onerous contracts1927,66421,324
455,856383,217
Total liabilities4(b)1,174,7971,305,770

Approved by the Board of Directors on 29 February 2016





Mats H. Berglund
Director

Andrew T. Broomhead
Director

My Annual Report

Your page has been added successfully.